Is GOURMET WINE SALAME, PROVOLONE CHEESE & DARK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS SNACK TRIO, WINE SALAME, PROVOLONE CHEESE & DARK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • chocolate liquer
  • cheese cultures
  • provolone cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WINE SALAME (PORK, SEA SALT LESS THAN 2% OF: DEXTROSE, SPICES, WINE, NATURAL FLAVORING, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, STARTER CULTURE), PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DARK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS (DARK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUER, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA], ROASTED ALMONDS [ALMONDS, CORN OIL], GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE).

Check GOURMET WINE SALAME, PROVOLONE CHEESE & DARK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS SNACK TRIO, WINE SALAME, PROVOLONE CHEESE & DARK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch