Is GOURMET WINE SALAME, PROVOLONE CHEESE & DARK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS SNACK TRIO, WINE SALAME, PROVOLONE CHEESE & DARK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose
  • enzymes

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WINE SALAME (PORK, SEA SALT LESS THAN 2% OF: DEXTROSE, SPICES, WINE, NATURAL FLAVORING, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, STARTER CULTURE), PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DARK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS (DARK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUER, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA], ROASTED ALMONDS [ALMONDS, CORN OIL], GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE).

Check GOURMET WINE SALAME, PROVOLONE CHEESE & DARK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS SNACK TRIO, WINE SALAME, PROVOLONE CHEESE & DARK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch