Is Goya Beans Red Kidney In Sauce Can - 15 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • ham flavor
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

ham flavor

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Kidney Beans, Water, Green Pepper, Tomato Paste, Soybean Oil, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Onion, Granulated Garlic, Cilantro, Ham Flavor, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Olive Oil, Onion Powder, Ground Oregano, Annatto, Caramel Color, Disodium EDTA to Promote Color Retention, Smoke Flavor (Modified Corn Starch, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Propylene Glycol and Acetic Acid).

Check Goya Beans Red Kidney In Sauce Can - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Goya Beans Red Kidney In Sauce Can - 15 Oz is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSmoky
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal Prep