Is GOYA, COCONUT RICE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED PARBOILED LONG GRAIN RICE (IRON [FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE], NIACIN, THIAMINE [THIAMINE MONONITRATE], AND FOLIC ACID), DEHYDRATED COCONUT, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SAFFLOWER OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, SILICON DIOXIDE AS ANTICAKING AGENT, AND SULFITES.

Check GOYA, COCONUT RICE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep