Is Goya Corn Meal, Enriched, Fine Yellow Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellow Corn Meal Enriched With Niacin, Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Thiamine (Thiamine Mononitrate), Riboflavin And Folic Acid

Check Goya Corn Meal, Enriched, Fine Yellow against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Goya Corn Meal, Enriched, Fine Yellow is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Goya Corn Meal, Enriched, Fine Yellow | Spoonful