Is Goya Foods Goya Pina Colada Mix, 12 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol alginate

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pineapple, Water, Coconut, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Polysorbate 60, Salt, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Mono And Diglycirides, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum

Check Goya Foods Goya Pina Colada Mix, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Goya Foods Goya Pina Colada Mix, 12 oz is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Drinking