Is Goya Fruit Nectar, Guava, 33.8 Fl Oz, 1 Count Vegetarian?

Description
Rich tropical guava flavor with a thick, smooth, slightly pulpy texture; commonly consumed chilled, blended into smoothies, mixed into cocktails, or used as a dessert topping. Customer reviews frequently mention authentic taste, pronounced sweetness, convenient bottle size, and consistent viscosity, with occasional comments about sweetness intensity and packaging durability concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich tropical guava flavor with a thick, smooth, slightly pulpy texture; commonly consumed chilled, blended into smoothies, mixed into cocktails, or used as a dessert topping. Customer reviews frequently mention authentic taste, pronounced sweetness, convenient bottle size, and consistent viscosity, with occasional comments about sweetness intensity and packaging durability concerns.
Ingredients
Water, Guava Puree, Liquid Invert Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Citric Acid And Red 40
Check Goya Fruit Nectar, Guava, 33.8 Fl Oz, 1 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Fruit Nectar, Guava, 33.8 Fl Oz, 1 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Outshine Fruit Ice Bars Tangerine 6 Count - 14.7 Fl. Oz.
Juicy Fruit, Original Bubble Chewing Gum, 15 Stick Packs, 3 Count
Celestial Seasonings Fruit Tea Sampler, Caffeine-Free Herbal Tea Bags (18 Count)
Bear, Strawberry Real Fruit Yo Yo's (5 Count), 3.5 Ounce
Where to buy
Goya Fruit Nectar, Guava, 33.8 Fl Oz, 1 Count is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


