Is Goya Ham Flavored Concentrate - Reduced Sodium Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HAM SEASONING (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS INCLUDING HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN AND HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, LARD, SALT, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE AS ANTICAKING AGENT, GUM ARABIC, SUGAR ONION POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE), MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN, SMOKE FLAVOR AND SILICON DIOXIDE AS ANTICAKING AGENT.

Check Goya Ham Flavored Concentrate - Reduced Sodium against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Goya Ham Flavored Concentrate - Reduced Sodium is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup