Is Goya Mexican Rice, Chicken Flavor, 8 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken flavor
  • mono-sodium glutamate
  • natural flavor

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Long Grain Enriched Parboiled White Rice (Rice Enriched With Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Niacin, Thiamine (Thiamine Mononitrate) And Folic Acid), Chicken Flavor (Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Granulated Onion, Chicken Fat, Natural Flavor, Silicon Dioxide, Garlic, Spices, Parsley), Whole Kernel Corn, Dehydrated Tomato Flakes, Dehydrated Green Bell Peppers, Tomato Powder, Mono-sodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Cumin, Sugar, Dehydrated Jalapeno Pepper, Dehydrated Granulated Garlic, Dehydrated Parsley, Yellow 5, Silicon Dioxide As Anticaking Agent, Ground Chile Pepper And Annatto

Check Goya Mexican Rice, Chicken Flavor, 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Goya Mexican Rice, Chicken Flavor, 8 Oz is available at 3 retailers

WalmartWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiGarlicky
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal Prep