Is Goya Mexican Style Cowboy Beans Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon fat
  • bacon
  • pork
  • chorizo
  • natural flavors
  • natural pork flavor
  • disodium inosinate

bacon fat

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PINTO BEANS, ONION, CHORIZO (PORK, PAPRIKA, SPICES, SALT, WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, TURMERIC, GARLIC, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE), BACON (CURED WITH: WATER,SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, MAY CONTAIN: SUGAR AND OR SMOKE FLAVORING), SALT, NATURAL PORK FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, BACON FAT, SILICON DIOXIDE), GARLIC, JALAPENO PEPPER, SUGAR, PAPRIKA, TOMATOES, CILANTRO AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA.

Check Goya Mexican Style Cowboy Beans against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Goya Mexican Style Cowboy Beans is available at 2 retailers

Fry'sH-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatySpicySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch