Is Goya® Mexican Style Cowboy Beans Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • bacon fat
  • bacon
  • natural pork flavor
  • pork
  • chorizo
  • water
  • natural flavors
  • disodium inosinate

bacon fat

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water , Pinto Beans , Onions , Chorizo ( Pork , Paprika , Spices , Salt , Water , Sugar , Citric Acid , Sodium Phosphate , Turmeric , Garlic , Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate ) , Bacon ( cured with : Water , Salt , Sodium Phosphate , Sodium Erythorbate , Sodium Nitrite , May Contain : Sugar and Smoke Flavoring ) Salt , Natural Pork Flavor ( Maltodextrin , Salt , Autolyzed Yeast Extract , Modified Food Starch , Natural Flavors , Bacon Fat , Silicon Dioxide ) , Garlic , Jalapeno Pepper , Sugar , Paprika , Tomatoes and Coriander .

Check Goya® Mexican Style Cowboy Beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Goya® Mexican Style Cowboy Beans is available at 1 retailer

Fry's

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep