Is Goya® Mexican Style Cowboy Beans Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon fat
  • bacon
  • pork
  • chorizo
  • natural flavors
  • natural pork flavor
  • disodium inosinate

bacon fat

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water , Pinto Beans , Onions , Chorizo ( Pork , Paprika , Spices , Salt , Water , Sugar , Citric Acid , Sodium Phosphate , Turmeric , Garlic , Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate ) , Bacon ( cured with : Water , Salt , Sodium Phosphate , Sodium Erythorbate , Sodium Nitrite , May Contain : Sugar and Smoke Flavoring ) Salt , Natural Pork Flavor ( Maltodextrin , Salt , Autolyzed Yeast Extract , Modified Food Starch , Natural Flavors , Bacon Fat , Silicon Dioxide ) , Garlic , Jalapeno Pepper , Sugar , Paprika , Tomatoes and Coriander .

Check Goya® Mexican Style Cowboy Beans against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Goya® Mexican Style Cowboy Beans is available at 1 retailer

Fry's

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep