Is Goya Pudín De Chocolate Mexicano Con Canela Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • reduced fat milk
  • 2% of natural flavors

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
reduced fat milk
2% of natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Milk, Sugar, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Modified Tapioca Starch, Cream, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavors, Cinnamon, Salt, Carrageenan. Contains Milk.

Check Goya Pudín De Chocolate Mexicano Con Canela against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? Goya Pudín De Chocolate Mexicano Con Canela | Spoonful