Is Goya, Salsa Pico De Gallo, 17.6 Ounce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jarred chunky topping offers bright, mildly tangy flavor, mild heat, and crisp texture; commonly used as a garnish for tacos, grilled meats, nachos, or stirred into rice and dips. Reviewers note convenient jar packaging, consistent freshness, and good balance of flavors, though some cite occasional variability reported in chunk size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato, Onion, Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Coriander, Iodized Salt, Jalapeno Peppers, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower Oil Or Soybean Oil), Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Lemon Concentrate, Tomato, Lemon Concentrate

Check Goya, Salsa Pico De Gallo, 17.6 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Goya, Salsa Pico De Gallo, 17.6 Ounce is available at 15 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris FarmsHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking