Is Goya Sazonador Total The Perfect Seasoning, 11.0 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

An all purpose seasoning provides a savory, aromatic boost with a fine, powdery texture that blends easily into marinades, rubs, soups, rice and grilled or roasted proteins. Users praise consistent flavor and convenience of the shaker container; common notes mention versatility and potent taste that can be strong if overapplied.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

garlic powder, onion powder, monosodium glutamate, salt, parsley, oregano, cumin, tricalcium phosphate (prevent caking)

Check Goya Sazonador Total The Perfect Seasoning, 11.0 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Goya Sazonador Total The Perfect Seasoning, 11.0 OZ is available at 10 retailers

AmazonFry'sIGAKrogerMariano'sRalphsTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrillingGarnishing