Is Goya Sofrito Tomato Cooking Base, 24.0 OZ Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat protein
- modified food starch
- natural and artificial ham flavor
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
- +2 more
wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato Paste, Green Peppers, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Dehydrated Onions, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Salt, Culantro, Onion Powder, Olive Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural and Artificial Ham Flavor (Hydrolyzed Soy and Corn Protein, Sail, Corn Syrup Solids, Yeast Extract, Canola Oil, Brown Sugar, Natural Flavor, Silicon Dioxide, Maltodextrin, Artificial Flavor, Disodium Inosinate, and Disodium Guanylate), Natural Bacon Flavor (Hydrolyzed Corn, Soy and Wheat Protein, Maltodextrin, Salt, Natural Flavors, Bacon Fat, Silicondioxide to Prevent Caking, Natural Smoke Flavor, Disodium Inosinate, and Guanylate), Paprika, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Oregano and Black Pepper.
Check Goya Sofrito Tomato Cooking Base, 24.0 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Sofrito Tomato Cooking Base, 24.0 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Goya Sofrito Tomato Cooking Base, 24.0 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


