Is Goya Sofrito Tomato Cooking Base, 24.0 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon fat
  • natural bacon flavor
  • natural and artificial ham flavor
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor

bacon fat

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste, Green Peppers, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Dehydrated Onions, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Salt, Culantro, Onion Powder, Olive Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural and Artificial Ham Flavor (Hydrolyzed Soy and Corn Protein, Sail, Corn Syrup Solids, Yeast Extract, Canola Oil, Brown Sugar, Natural Flavor, Silicon Dioxide, Maltodextrin, Artificial Flavor, Disodium Inosinate, and Disodium Guanylate), Natural Bacon Flavor (Hydrolyzed Corn, Soy and Wheat Protein, Maltodextrin, Salt, Natural Flavors, Bacon Fat, Silicondioxide to Prevent Caking, Natural Smoke Flavor, Disodium Inosinate, and Guanylate), Paprika, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Oregano and Black Pepper.

Check Goya Sofrito Tomato Cooking Base, 24.0 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Goya Sofrito Tomato Cooking Base, 24.0 OZ is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSmokySalty
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing