Is Goya Sofrito Tomato Cooking Base Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 6 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat protein
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavors
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural and artificial ham flavor
  • +2 more

wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PASTE, GREEN PEPPERS, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR), SALT, CULANTRO, ONION POWDER, OLIVE OIL, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL BACON FLAVOR (HYDROLYZED CORN, SOY AND WHEAT PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, BACON FAT, SILICON DIOXIDE TO PREVENT CAKING, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, AND GUANYLATE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL HAM FLAVOR (HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, SAIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, YEAST EXTRACT, CANOLA OIL, BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE, MALTODEXTRIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE), GARLIC POWDER, OREGANO AND BLACK PEPPER.

Check Goya Sofrito Tomato Cooking Base against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Goya Sofrito Tomato Cooking Base is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterMariano'sVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyGarlicky
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoupStir Fry