Is GRACE, ANIMAL CRACKERS, CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • unflavored powder gelatin
  • riboflavin

unflavored powder gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FERROUS FUMARATE, ZINC OXIDE, NIACINAMIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), FROSTED COVER (25.5%) (SUGAR, GLUCOSE, UNFLAVORED POWDER GELATIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (ED & C YELLOW 5, FD & C YELLOW 6, FD & C RED 40, FD & C BLUE 1), SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, COCONUT OIL AND PALM STEARIN), IODIZED SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL), SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check GRACE, ANIMAL CRACKERS, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go