Is Grace Instant Porridge, Cornmeal Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dry whole milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRECOOKED DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORNMEAL, SUGAR, DRY WHOLE MILK, SALT, VITAMIN MINERAL MIX (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A ACETATE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS DEXTROSE, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, AND TRIACETIN), SPICES, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE (ANTICAKING AGENT). CONTAINS MILK.

Check Grace Instant Porridge, Cornmeal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Grace Instant Porridge, Cornmeal is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep