Is Grace Kennedy Caribbean Combos Rice & Blackeye Peas Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Long Grain Parboiled Rice, Dehydrated Precooked Blackeye Peas, Dehydrated Onions, Coconut Milk Powder (Coconut Milk Solids, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Modified Milk , Sodium Phosphates), Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Green Onion

Check Grace Kennedy Caribbean Combos Rice & Blackeye Peas Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Grace Kennedy Caribbean Combos Rice & Blackeye Peas Mix is available at 2 retailers

Walmart CaLoblaws

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep