Is Grace Say Aloe Aloe Vera Drink with Real Aloe Pieces and Reduced Sugar Original Flavour Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium lactate
  • natural grape flavour

calcium lactate

Dietitian note

Lactate or calcium lactate (or e327) refers to the calcium salt of lactic acid. It may be derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural grape flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Aloe Vera (30%), Cane Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Malic Acid, Natural Grape Flavour, Stabiliser: Calcium Lactate and Gellan Gum, Vitamin C, Trehalose*, Sweetener: Sucralose, *Trehalose is a source of Glucose

Check Grace Say Aloe Aloe Vera Drink with Real Aloe Pieces and Reduced Sugar Original Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Grace Say Aloe Aloe Vera Drink with Real Aloe Pieces and Reduced Sugar Original Flavour is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie