Is Graciela® Runny Chip Chocolate Chip Cake Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soybean lecithin
- soy
- soybean oil
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flour (Wheat Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Vegetable Mono and Diglycerides, Soybean Lecithin. Sodium Benzoate Added as A Preservative. Lactic Acid, Artificial Flavor. Colored With Beta Carotene. Vitamin A Palmitate Added.) Sugar, Eggs, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy, Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla (An Artificial Flavor), Cocoa, Palm Shortening, Corn Syrup, Salt, Baking Soda, Soybean Oil, Potassium Sorbate, Molasses.
Check Graciela® Runny Chip Chocolate Chip Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Graciela® Runny Chip Chocolate Chip Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Graciela® Runny Chip Chocolate Chip Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


