Is Graciela® Runny Chip Chocolate Chip Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- vitamin a palmitate added
- diglycerides
- lactic acid
- +1 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flour (Wheat Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Vegetable Mono and Diglycerides, Soybean Lecithin. Sodium Benzoate Added as A Preservative. Lactic Acid, Artificial Flavor. Colored With Beta Carotene. Vitamin A Palmitate Added.) Sugar, Eggs, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy, Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla (An Artificial Flavor), Cocoa, Palm Shortening, Corn Syrup, Salt, Baking Soda, Soybean Oil, Potassium Sorbate, Molasses.
Check Graciela® Runny Chip Chocolate Chip Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Graciela® Runny Chip Chocolate Chip Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Graciela® Runny Chip Chocolate Chip Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


