Is GRADE A LIGHT SOUR CREAM, LIGHT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk, food starch-modified
  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cultured milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: NONFAT MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, GELLAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check GRADE A LIGHT SOUR CREAM, LIGHT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySourSavory
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingToppingMeal Prep
Dairy Free? GRADE A LIGHT SOUR CREAM, LIGHT | Spoonful