Is Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, 1 quart Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

reduced fat milk, vitamin a palmitate, vitamin d3

Check Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, 1 quart against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, 1 quart is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBreakfastMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, 1 quart | Spoonful