Is GRAETER'S, HANDCRAFTED GELATO, BANANAS FOSTER Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- skim milk
- milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CANE SUGAR, CREAM, BANANA PUREE, CANDY INCLUSIONS (SUGAR, CREAM, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CINNAMON), SKIM MILK, EGGS, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID.
Check GRAETER'S, HANDCRAFTED GELATO, BANANAS FOSTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRAETER'S, HANDCRAFTED GELATO, BANANAS FOSTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
G.H. Cretors Handcrafted Small-Batch Popcorn Cheese & Caramel Mix, 7.5 oz
Foster Farms Corn Dogs, Gluten Free, Honey Crunchy Flavor
Talenti Gelato For A Delicious Dessert Madagascan Vanilla Bean Made With Non-GMO Ingredients 1 Pint
Trader Joe's Gone Bananas! Dark Chocolate Covered Banana Slices
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Caramel Cookie Crunch Frozen Dessert Kosher Milk, 16 oz
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


