Is Graeter's Ice Cream, Butter Pecan Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • butter
  • cream

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Milk, Cane Sugar, Pecans (Processed With Cottonseed Oil, Butter, And Salt), Skim Milk, Eggs, Butter, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Salt, Natural Flavors, Spices, Turmeric And Annatto For Color

Check Graeter's Ice Cream, Butter Pecan against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Graeter's Ice Cream, Butter Pecan is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleKroger

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ButteryNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping