Is Graeters, Ice Cream Coconut Chocolate Chip, 16 Ounce Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- ice cream is
- skim milk
- milk
- milk fat
- cream
ice cream is
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cream, Milk, Cane Sugar, Chocoalte Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Expeller-pressed Non-gmo Soy Oil, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Skim Milk, Eggs, Coconut, Natural Flavor, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum
Check Graeters, Ice Cream Coconut Chocolate Chip, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Graeters, Ice Cream Coconut Chocolate Chip, 16 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Graeters, Ice Cream Coconut Chocolate Chip, 16 Ounce is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


