Is Graeters, Ice Cream Salted Caramel Chocolate Chip, 16 Ounce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk fat
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • natural flavors
  • chocolate liquor processed with alkali
  • chocolate chips

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cream, milk, cane sugar, chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor processed with alkali, cocoa butter, expeller pressed non-gmo soy oil, milk fat, soy lecithin, natural flavors), skim milk, eggs, brown sugar, invert sugar, salt, natural flavors, carob bean gum, guar gum

Check Graeters, Ice Cream Salted Caramel Chocolate Chip, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Graeters, Ice Cream Salted Caramel Chocolate Chip, 16 Ounce is available at 7 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sWhole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolateySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping