Is Graeter's Ice Cream, The Original Salted Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Milk, Cane Sugar, Skim Milk, Eggs, Brown Sugar, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor

Check Graeter's Ice Cream, The Original Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Graeter's Ice Cream, The Original Salted Caramel is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleKroger

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping