Is Grahams Lemon Drizzle Loaf Cake Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein
- skimmed milk powder
- colour e160a
- e322
- natural flavours
- calcium carbonate
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
wheat flour (calcium carbonate, iron, thiamine, niacin), sugar, vegetable oil (rapeseed , palm), water, sweetener, glycerine, skimmed milk powder, lemon oil 0,3%, raising agent (e450i, e501ii), preservative e202,e220, natural flavours, acid (e330,e260), acidity regulator (E501), soy protein isolate, dried egg white, milk protein, emulsifier (e481, soya lecithin, e322, e435), stabiliser e415, colour e160a(iv), e171, pectin. may contain traces of nuts , sulphites.
Check Grahams Lemon Drizzle Loaf Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grahams Lemon Drizzle Loaf Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
About this product
Snack · Loaf, Slice


