Is Graham's Protein 22 Chocolate Caramel Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • milk
  • natural flavouring

sweetened condensed skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
natural flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Quark (milk) (90%), Dark Brown Soft Sugar, Water, Belgian Chocolate (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavouring, Sunflower Lecithin, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (milk, Sugar), Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Mass, Cornflour, Natural Flavouring, Salt, Cocoa Powder. Contains Milk.

Check Graham's Protein 22 Chocolate Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Vegan? Graham's Protein 22 Chocolate Caramel | Spoonful