Is Graham's The Family Dairy Kefir Natural Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactase enzyme

lactase enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised Cows Milk Fermented With Live Kefir Cultures, Lactase Enzyme. Contains 13 Live Cultures Including: Bifidobacterium Lactis, L. Acidophilus, L. Rhamnosus, Bifidobacterium Infantis, L. Paracasei, L. Fermentum, S. Thermophilus, L. Delbrueckii Subsp. Lactis.

Check Graham's The Family Dairy Kefir Natural against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicTangySour
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCookingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Graham's The Family Dairy Kefir Natural | Spoonful