Is GRAIN FREE NAKED PIZZA CRUST MADE WITH ALMOND FLOUR Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dairy
  • milk

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Grain free naked pizza crust made with almond flour is a gluten-free, vegetarian, dairy-free, soy-free, and yeast-free alternative to traditional pizza crusts. It is specifically designed without toppings, allowing for versatile usage in breakfast flatbreads and dessert pizzas. People appreciate the ingredients used in this crust, although some may not consider it their favorite pizza option. Overall, this crust caters to individuals with dietary restrictions and offers a suitable base for various culinary creations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cage-free Eggs, Almond Flour, Arrowroot Flour, Cassava Flour, Coconut Milk, Coconut Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Psyllium Husk, Lemon Juice, Sea Salt, Unfiltered Apple Cider Vinegar, Honey, Produced From Hens That Are Non-caged And Free To Roam In Open Buildings

Check GRAIN FREE NAKED PIZZA CRUST MADE WITH ALMOND FLOUR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

GRAIN FREE NAKED PIZZA CRUST MADE WITH ALMOND FLOUR is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterThrive MarketVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Frozen, Sheet

Flavor
NuttySavorySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunch