Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Grain Khorasan Kamut Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Firm, chewy kernels offer a mild nutty-buttery flavor and hearty mouthfeel, with grains that remain separate after cooking. Commonly used in pilafs, salads, soups, risottos, and grain bowls. Reviewers often note a consistent texture, robust taste, longer cook time, and reliable shape retention when mixed into hot or cold preparations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Stone-ground Whole-grain Kamut Wheat Flour, Kamut Sourdough (stone-ground Whole Grain Kamut Wheat Flour, Water), Unbleached Kamut Wheat Flour, Kamut Wheat Flakes, Sea Salt, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C). Contains Wheat.

Check Grain Khorasan Kamut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepCooking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Grain Khorasan Kamut | Spoonful