Is Grain Waves Sour Cream & Chives Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk products
- sour cream powder
- whey powder
- milk
- cheese powder
- milk powder
milk products
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wholegrain Cereals (67%) (corn, Wheat, Oats), Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Rice, Maltodextrin, Milk Powder, Salt, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Mineral Salt (potassium Chloride), Natural Flavours (soy), Food Acids (citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Cheese Powder (milk), Whey Powder (milk), Herbs (parsley, Chives), Natural Colour (paprika Extract), Sour Cream Powder (milk). Contains Gluten. Contains Milk Or Milk Products. Contains Soybeans Or Soybean Products.
Check Grain Waves Sour Cream & Chives against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grain Waves Sour Cream & Chives in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Where to buy
Grain Waves Sour Cream & Chives is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


