Is Grainful Vegan Frozen Chana Masala - 10oz Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oat groats

oat groats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Garbanzo Beans, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, And Citric Acid), Cooked Grain Blend (Water, Oat Groats, Sorghum, Red Quinoa), Water, Onions, Tomato Paste, Peas, Olive Oil, Garlic, Turbinado Sugar, Lemon Juice, Ginger, Cumin, Cilantro, Coriander, Turmeric, Garam Masala (Cumin, Pepper, Cinnamon, Hulled Cardamom, Cloves, Mace), Ground Ginger, Salt, Mango Powder, Fenugreek Seeds, Fennel Seeds, Cardamom, Cayenne, Cloves, Nutmeg, Peppermint Leaves

Check Grainful Vegan Frozen Chana Masala - 10oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Grainful Vegan Frozen Chana Masala - 10oz is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BTarget

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthyGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go