Is Grains 90 Second Microwavable White Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Herbs & Carrots Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth powder
  • chicken fat powder
  • natural flavor

chicken broth powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken fat powder
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Enriched Parboiled Long Grain White Rice (thiamine, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid), Corn Maltodextrin, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Canola And/or Soybean Oil, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat Powder, Dehydrated Carrots, Dehydrated Parsley, Sugar, Citric Acid, Chicken Broth Powder, Natural Flavor, Spices, Extractives Of Turmeric (color), Caramel Color, Spice Extractives. Contains Soy.

Check Grains 90 Second Microwavable White Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Herbs & Carrots against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch