Is GRAINS & SEEDS ARTISAN BREAD, GRAINS & SEEDS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme
  • riboflavin

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SEMOLINA, SALT, SESAME SEED, FLAX SEED MEAL, ROASTED RYE FLOUR, ROASTED WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT BRAN, CRACKED WHEAT, CRACKED RYE, BROWN FLAXSEED, CRACKED SPROUTED WHEAT, MILLED CARAMELIZED RYE, OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, MALTED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, GUM ACACIA, YEAST, SPICES, CARAWAY SEEDS, CULTURED RYE FLOUR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check GRAINS & SEEDS ARTISAN BREAD, GRAINS & SEEDS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSnacking
Pescatarian? GRAINS & SEEDS ARTISAN BREAD, GRAINS & SEEDS | Spoonful