Is Gran Luchito Sliced Mexican Cactus for Fajita & Taco Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cactus (54%), Brine (Water, Vinegar, Salt, Firming Agent: Calcium Chloride), Onion, Garlic, Spices
Check Gran Luchito Sliced Mexican Cactus for Fajita & Taco against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gran Luchito Sliced Mexican Cactus for Fajita & Taco in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pace Salsa, Restaurant Style, Original Recipe, Medium Salsa, Perfect for Taco Night, 16 oz. Glass Jar
Taco Bell Sauce Fire Im Up For It If You Are Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Shredded Mexican Style For Cheese
La Morenita Brand Queso Quesadilla Mexican Style Cheese For Melting
Simply Organic Organic Simmer Sauce Classic Fajita For Beef Or Chicken Pouch - 8 Oz
Where to buy
Gran Luchito Sliced Mexican Cactus for Fajita & Taco is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Slice


