Is Grana Augusto Parmesan Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- microbial rennet
microbial rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cow Milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet, Lysozyme (Egg Protien)
Check Grana Augusto Parmesan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grana Augusto Parmesan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Shaker, 8 oz Bottle
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
Where to buy
Grana Augusto Parmesan is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


