Is Grandma's Mini Sandwich Cremes Vanilla Cookies 2.12 Ounce Plastic Bag Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • whey
  • eggs
  • less than 2% of the following: high fructose corn syrup, corn syrup, eggs, whey, leavening
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • riboflavin

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Palm and Canola Oil [with TBHQ to Preserve Freshness]), Skim Milk, and Less Than 2% of the Following: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Eggs, Whey, Leavening (Baking Soda), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, and Natural and Artificial Flavors. CONTAINS EGG, MILK, SOY, AND WHEAT INGREDIENTS. Allergy Information: Made on equipment that makes products containing peanuts and tree nuts.

Check Grandma's Mini Sandwich Cremes Vanilla Cookies 2.12 Ounce Plastic Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Grandma's Mini Sandwich Cremes Vanilla Cookies 2.12 Ounce Plastic Bag is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaSweetButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingBreakfast Item