Is Grandma's Oatmeal Raisin Cookies 2.50 Ounce Plastic Bag Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • wheat
  • enriched flour
  • rolled oats

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These cookies offer a home-style sweet flavor with mild spice and fruity undertones, and a soft, chewy texture that reviewers commonly describe as reliably moist. Shoppers report consistent portion size in the small plastic bag, finding it convenient for snacks, lunchboxes, or pairing with coffee or tea throughout the day.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Palm and Canola Oil [with TBHQ to Preserve Freshness]), Rolled Oats, Raisins, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Raisin Paste, and Less Than 2% of the Following: Leavening (Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Eggs, Molasses, Modified Corn Starch, Malt Extract, Corn Syrup, Salt, Cinnamon, Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color, Allspice, and Calcium Propionate (Preserves Freshness). CONTAINS WHEAT AND EGG INGREDIENTS. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF PEANUTS AND TREENUTS

Check Grandma's Oatmeal Raisin Cookies 2.50 Ounce Plastic Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Grandma's Oatmeal Raisin Cookies 2.50 Ounce Plastic Bag is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast