Is Grandma's Original Molasses, Unsulphured, 12 fl oz Jar Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • various kinds of tree nuts
  • tree nuts
  • almonds

various kinds of tree nuts

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark, robust molasses with a bittersweet, caramel-like flavor and thick, syrupy texture that pours slowly. Commonly used in baking (gingerbread, cookies), glazes and barbecue sauces, marinades, and to sweeten hot cereals or baked beans. Reviewers often cite dependable flavor intensity, smooth consistency, versatile culinary use, and reliable jar sizing capacity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unsulphured Molasses, Unsulphured Molasses

Check Grandma's Original Molasses, Unsulphured, 12 fl oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Grandma's Original Molasses, Unsulphured, 12 fl oz Jar is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Syrup · Liquid

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
BakingCookingSnacking