Is Grandmas Original Recipes Grandma's Macaroni Salad Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • semolina
  • wheat

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma".

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Macaroni Product (Semolina (Wheat), Enriched With Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Eggs, Sweet Relish (Pickles, Fructose, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Red Peppers, Natural Flavors, Spices, Alum (Firming Agent), Turmeric (Color)), Water, Onions, Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Salt), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of Celery, Sugar, White Distilled Vinegar, Mustard (Water, Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Spices), Carrots, Salt, Potassium Sorbate (To Retard Spoilage), Garlic Powder, Spice

Check Grandmas Original Recipes Grandma's Macaroni Salad against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Grandmas Original Recipes Grandma's Macaroni Salad is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleWegmans

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladMeal Prep