Is Grandmas Original Recipes Grandma's Potato Salad Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- eggs
- egg
- whey protein concentrate
- egg yolks
- propylene glycol alginate
- polysorbate 80
- propylene glycol
- xanthan gum
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, SALAD DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS [EGG YOLKS, SALT], SUGAR, MUSTARD [WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SPICES], SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, YELLOW COLOR [PROPYLENE GLYCOL AND POLYSORBATE 80 {PRESERVATIVES}, TURMERIC OLEORESIN AND ANNATTO EXTRACT {COLORS}], PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA), EGGS, ONIONS, CELERY, RED BELL PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETARD SPOILAGE).
Check Grandmas Original Recipes Grandma's Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grandmas Original Recipes Grandma's Potato Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Grandmas Original Recipes Grandma's Potato Salad is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


