Is Grandma's® Vanilla Sandwich Crème Cookies Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy lecithin
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Palm and Canola Oil [With TBHQ To Preserve Freshness]), Skim Milk, and Less Than 2% of the Following: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Eggs, Whey, Leavening (Baking Soda), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, and Natural and Artificial Flavors
Check Grandma's® Vanilla Sandwich Crème Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grandma's® Vanilla Sandwich Crème Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Grandma's® Vanilla Sandwich Crème Cookies is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


