Is Granny's Strawberry Yogurt Dip, Strawberry Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • carmine
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • propylene glycol
  • +2 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM (ULTRAPASTEURIZED HEAVY CREAM (MILK), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80), STRAWBERRY YOGURT (CULTURED GRADE A REDUCED FAT MILK, SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WATER, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, PECTIN, CARMINE (FOR COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A ACETATE, VITAMIN D3), MARSHMALLOW CREME (CORN, SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, DRIED EGG WHITES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CREAM OF TARTAR, XANTHAN GUM, BLUE 1), SUGAR, RED FOOD COLORING (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, FD&C REDS 40 AND 3, AND 0.1% PROPYLPARABEN (PRESERVATIVE)).

Check Granny's Strawberry Yogurt Dip, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping