Is Granola bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • chocolate chips
  • chocolate flavored coating

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy yet chewy snack bars offer a balance of sweet and toasty flavors, often praised for portability and convenience. Consumers commonly report varied texture between batches, sweetness and suitability for quick breakfasts, hiking, school lunches, or on the go energy boosts, with flavor variety noted in reviews across online retailers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice Syrup, Chocolate Flavored Coating (cane Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Salt, Natural Flavor), Rolled Oats, Rice Crisp (rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Chocolate Chips (cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Wheat Flakes (rolled Whole Wheat, Cane Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract), Evaporated Cane Sugar, Invert Sugar, Oat Flakes, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Salt, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), D-alpha-tocopherol Acetate (natural Vitamin E For Added Freshness).

Check Granola bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go